Health

Boil Water Order Issued in Mount Laguna Area

Updated, Feb. 19, 2015:Boil Water Order lifted

(Editor’s Note: This story has been updated to include areas not affected by the order.)

A boil water order was issued for the Mount Laguna Water System on Monday after the drinking water was found to have E. coli and total coliform bacteria, the San Diego County Department of Environmental Health announced. 

The water system, one of three that provides water to the Mount Laguna area, serves the Desert View Picnic Ground, Red Tailed Roost, Sierra Club Lodge, Camp Ole Fire Station and the Visitor Information Center with public restrooms. The order also applies to the following campgrounds: Burnt Rancheria, El Prado, Horse Heaven, Laguna, Wooded Hill and Yerba Santa.

Public water systems in the area that were not affected include the Stuart Water Company, which serves the majority of the private businesses and residences in the Mount Laguna area, including local lodging and both restaurants. The Mount Laguna Improvement Association System, which is operated by the association of private cabin owners who own U.S. Forest Service Land Lease Cabins, was also not affected.

The presence of E. coli bacteria indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal waste. Health effects can include diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headache or other symptoms. E. coli may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. 

Total coliform bacteria can come from soils and other sources in the environment and can indicate a problem with the water supply system.  

The boil water order will remain in effect until tests confirm the absence of bacteria in the water supply. 

Michelle Mowad is a communications specialist with the County of San Diego Communications Office. Contact