Health

Rain Prompts General Beach Advisory, South County Closures

The recent rainfall has prompted a general advisory for San Diego’s coastal waters and a closure for the southernmost stretch of shore.

The County Department of Environmental Health warns swimmers, surfers, and other ocean users that levels of bacteria can rise significantly in ocean and bay waters, especially near storm drains, creeks, rivers, and lagoon outlets that discharge urban runoff. Urban runoff may contain large amounts of bacteria from a variety of sources such as animal waste, soil, and decomposing vegetation.

While many coastal storm drains within San Diego County are permanently posted with white metal warning signs, additional temporary warning signs are not posted for general advisories.

Activities such as swimming, surfing and diving should be avoided in all coastal waters for 72 hours following rain.

This includes all coastal beaches and all of Mission Bay and San Diego Bay. Elevated bacteria levels can persist after a rainstorm depending upon the intensity of the storm, volume of runoff and ocean and current conditions.

Water Contact Closure

A water contact closure was issued for the ocean shoreline at the Tijuana Slough National Wildlife Refuge and Border Field State Park due to sewage-contaminated flows from the Tijuana River entering the United States. The closure area includes the beach-line from the south end of Seacoast Drive to the International Border.

Signs will remain in place until sample results indicate the ocean water is safe for recreational use. Please be advised that the access road to Friendship Park, within Border Field State Park, may also be affected with sewage-impacted runoff and should be avoided.

For updates on beach closure information please visit sdbeachinfo.com or call the 24-hr. hotline at (619) 338-2073.